Bookie Near Me

Where Our Opening Hours Come From

We list every one of the 6,200 licensed high-street betting shops in Great Britain, and publish sourced, dated opening hours for 2,549 of them.

Every hour we publish is attributable to a named source on a named date. We do not estimate a shop's hours from a brand average or from the shop down the road, which is the only reason these figures mean anything — and it is why this page exists for operators who want to see the method before sending us a feed.

Looking for a shop rather than a number?Browse the directory — 4 town hubs, plus postcode districts and operators, all one click from there.

By Operator

Opening hours come from each operator's own shop finder. Where an operator does not publish one in a form we can read, we hold nothing for any of its shops — which is why this table is uneven rather than gradual.

Shops with published opening hours, by operator
OperatorShopsHours heldShare
Ladbrokes2,0191,10755%
Betfred1,40500%
William Hill1,25190973%
Coral66153381%
Paddy Power34800%
JenningsBet9800%
BoyleSports8500%
Betzone5800%
Mark Jarvis4500%
Chisholm Bookmakers3600%
David Pluck Racing3500%
Corbett Sports3400%
The Winning Post1400%
Backhouse Bet1200%

By Region

Shops with published opening hours, by region
RegionShopsHours heldShare
London1,22053043%
North West78328937%
Scotland67738056%
South East65828844%
West Midlands49717635%
Yorkshire and The Humber48816133%
East of England47519441%
East Midlands37613436%
South West36315442%
North East32713341%
Wales26710037%
England671015%
Unknown200%

How We Decide a Listing Is Good Enough to Publish

A shop page is offered to search engines only when it clears every one of these: it is a high-street betting shop on the register, its address is complete, its coordinate is accurate to the postcode, and we hold opening hours from a shop-specific, dated source that has not passed its shelf life. OpenStreetMap hours alone are shown to you but are not enough for us to publish, because they are community-maintained and often undated.

Hours have a shelf life by source: seven days for a direct operator feed, thirty for an operator's own shop finder, six months for a shop we have telephoned. Past that they expire and the listing says so. We would rather show you nothing than something we can no longer stand behind.

Coverage figures on this page are recalculated at every build from the same gate that decides what gets published. Nothing here is typed in by hand.